Yikes talk about Gs

This forum is for safety-related discussions. Be safe out there!

Moderator: drseti

Atrosa
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 3:42 pm

Yikes talk about Gs

Postby Atrosa » Wed Dec 04, 2019 7:06 am

At what point do your wings get ripped off the aircraft? I saw N142AL on barnstormers and did a flight aware lookup. At one point it was doing nearly 360 mph. Uhmmm i think i will stay away from this one.
Attachments
Screenshot_2019-12-04-06-59-43.png
Screenshot_2019-12-04-06-59-43.png (159.68 KiB) Viewed 601 times

Atrosa
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 3:42 pm

Re: Yikes talk about Gs

Postby Atrosa » Wed Dec 04, 2019 7:23 am

BTW N142AL is an Arion Lightning. The Vne is 180 knots.

Atrosa
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 3:42 pm

Re: Yikes talk about Gs

Postby Atrosa » Wed Dec 04, 2019 7:30 am

The rest of the data:
Attachments
Screenshot_2019-12-04-07-27-40.png
Screenshot_2019-12-04-07-27-40.png (142.83 KiB) Viewed 597 times
Screenshot_2019-12-04-07-27-24.png
Screenshot_2019-12-04-07-27-24.png (147.42 KiB) Viewed 597 times
Screenshot_2019-12-04-07-27-07.png
Screenshot_2019-12-04-07-27-07.png (139.45 KiB) Viewed 597 times

User avatar
foresterpoole
Posts: 293
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2016 12:28 pm
Location: Alexandria, LA

Re: Yikes talk about Gs

Postby foresterpoole » Thu Dec 05, 2019 9:22 am

That can't be right... Even in a dive. I would think that from less than 2500 feet there would be no time to even pull out...
Ed

3Dreaming
Posts: 2745
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 6:13 pm
Location: noble, IL USA

Re: Yikes talk about Gs

Postby 3Dreaming » Thu Dec 05, 2019 9:37 am

I find the numbers suspect as well.

User avatar
FastEddieB
Posts: 2779
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 9:33 pm
Location: Lenoir City, TN/Mineral Bluff, GA

Re: Yikes talk about Gs

Postby FastEddieB » Thu Dec 05, 2019 10:00 am

I suspect glitches in the position reporting causing erroneous calculations and output.

I had a Garmin navigator for my motorcycles. One time I went to the summary page and found my max speed was over 200 mph*. No doubt a similar error led to that as well.


*Despite my screen name, I’m not really that fast’
Fast Eddie B.
Sky Arrow 600 E-LSA • N467SA
CFI, CFII, CFIME
FastEddieB@mac.com

User avatar
FastEddieB
Posts: 2779
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 9:33 pm
Location: Lenoir City, TN/Mineral Bluff, GA

Re: Yikes talk about Gs

Postby FastEddieB » Thu Dec 05, 2019 10:47 am

Then again, I remember a Flightaware track once showing a Luscombe flying at Mach 1. Everyone was skeptical, but it turned out to be legitimate:

Image
Fast Eddie B.
Sky Arrow 600 E-LSA • N467SA
CFI, CFII, CFIME
FastEddieB@mac.com

Atrosa
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 3:42 pm

Re: Yikes talk about Gs

Postby Atrosa » Thu Dec 05, 2019 1:00 pm

I love that picture.

User avatar
Scooper
Posts: 308
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 12:29 pm
Location: Santa Rosa, CA

Re: Yikes talk about Gs

Postby Scooper » Thu Dec 05, 2019 8:23 pm

If you look at the Flightaware Flight Track Log for N142AL on 25 November from KGEU to KGEU, at 13:43:50 PST (times are shown in my time zone), shows a speed of 290 knots, but it is preceded by a note that says "Gap in available data." All the other speeds on that flight look reasonable, but that's clearly an outlier.

Garbage in, garbage out.
Stan Cooper (K4DRD)
Private Pilot ASEL LSRI
Image
Experimental AMD CH601XLi-B Zodiac LSA N601KE (KSTS)


Return to “Safety Corner”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests